December 4th 2019 | Garden Lobby, The Scottish Parliament

Timeline:

26 Jul
' Nominations Open '
25 Oct
' Nominations Close '
12 Nov
' Shortlist Announced '

Shortlist

Thanks to everyone who submitted an entry this year, the judging panel had to make a few tough decisions due to the high level of entries. We are delighted to announce the following entries have been shortlisted:

The Campbell Christie Public Service Reform Award

  • Mental Health Hub,  NHS 24 
  • Home1st, Inverclyde Health & Social Care Partnership
  • The Borderlands Deal, UK & Scottish Governments, Dumfries & Galloway, Cumbria, Carlisle, Northumberland and Scottish Borders Councils

 

 

Community Engagement Award

  • Dundee Fairness Commission, Dundee City Council
  • Team Up to Clean Up, Renfrewshire Council
  • One Community Scotland, Violence Reduction Unit

 

 

The Third Sector Partnership Award

  • New Routes Mentoring Public Social Partnership, The Wise Group
  • MCR Pathways Mentoring Programme, MCR Pathways and Glasgow City Council 
  • Area Based Schemes.  South Ayrshire Council and the Energy Agency

 

The Project and Programme Management Award

  • Forestry Devolution Programme, Scottish Government
  • Renfrewshire Attainment Challenge Team, Renfrewshire Council
  • Rural and Islands Housing Fund,  More Homes Division, Scottish Government

 

The Leadership Award

  • Lisa Hastie, City of Edinburgh Council
  • Derek Flood, Inverclyde Health & Social Care Partnership
  • Janie McManus, Education Scotland

 

The Communications Award

  • Best Start Grant Launch, Social Security Scotland
  • Domestic Abuse Campaign, Scottish Government
  • Detect Cancer Early ‘Survivors’ Campaign, Scottish Government Marketing & Insight Unit

 

The Digital Public Services Award

  • Gift-tech, Glasgow Clyde College
  • The trusted apps for children’s services, Mind of My Own
  • BP Monitoring, NSS Integration Team

 

Championing Gender Equality Award

  • Period and Menopause Policy, The Scottish Parliament
  • #erasethegrey - GBV Prevention & Response, Glasgow Caledonian University
  • Bookmakers Against Domestic Abuse, White Ribbon Scotland and The Betting and Gaming Council

 

The Rising Star Award

  • Ashley Black, Police Constable, Police Scotland
  • Mhairi Gavin, Assistant Clerk, Scottish Parliament
  • Paige Evans, Integration and Change Officer, Capital City Partnership

 

The Employee Development and Skills Award

  • Project Management Qualification for Local Government, Scotland Excel, Improvement Service & East Renfrewshire Council
  • Digital Champions, Dundee City Council
  • Business Analysis Unit, Social Security Directorate

 

The Colin Mair Award for Policy in Practice

  • Scottish Child Payment Policy and Analysis Team, Scottish Government
  • Inverclyde HSCP and Ardgowan Hospice for support to Compassionate Inverclyde, Inverclyde HSCP and Ardgowan Hospice
  • Vulnerability Through Intoxication Policy, Police Scotland

 

Commercial Partnerships

  • Access to Free Sanitary Products, FareShare Scotland
  • Bookmakers Against Domestic Abuse, White Ribbon Scotland and The Betting and Gaming Council
  • CivTech, Scottish Government